Privacy Policy

The Stan Hagen Center for Families Privacy Policy



Privacy Policy


The Salvation Army is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, clients, volunteers, employees, supporters and members,
and has always been concerned with treating personal information carefully
and with appropriate confidentiality.

The Salvation Army carries on a wide variety of activities across Canada. In carrying out these activities (which
includes operating family service centres, thrift stores, shelters, substance abuse and rehabilitation programs,
correctional and justice service programs and community churches), The Salvation Army collects, uses and discloses
personal information for a variety of purposes. Personal information is any information that serves to identify a
particular individual, and can include things such as name, home address, home phone number, e-mail address, date
of birth, health card number, social insurance number, income, age, criminal record, personality assessments,
donation history, photographs, etc. With the exception of the Province of Québec, personal information does not
include business contact information and publicly accessible information. The Salvation Army’s use of information
is governed by this privacy policy. It has been developed based on the 10 foundational privacy principles published
by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. The Salvation Army’s official Operating Policy on Privacy
can be viewed at this link (Notes Link).


Obtaining consent


Depending on the circumstances, type and sensitivity of the personal information, The Salvation Army will use
an appropriate form of consent to collect, use or disclose information. The Salvation Army will not, as a condition
of the supply of service, require the collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond what is required
to fulfill legitimate purposes. Regularly, individuals will be given opportunities to opt out of receiving communication materials.

Using personal information for reasonable purposes Personal information will only be used for specifically
identified or reasonable purposes. Only individuals with valid reasons will have access to your personal information
within The Salvation Army structure. The Salvation Army will limit its collection, use and disclosure of personal
information to what is required to effectively deliver its services.


Accountability


The Salvation Army will protect personal information by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity
of the information and by treating all personal information confidentially. The Salvation Army will ensure that
personal information will be as accurate, complete and upto-date as possible. Upon request, and where appropriate,
individuals will be given access to their personal information, and any demonstrated inaccuracy or incompleteness
will be amended.


Privacy Officers


Inquiries, complaints or concerns about personal information within The Salvation Army should first be addressed
to the program in question. The Privacy Officer of that institution will be the Executive Officer of that site,
unless another person has been so designated. Inquiries for the Chief Privacy Officer of The Salvation Army in Canada
should be sent to the Chief Secretary’s Office.
If an institution cannot provide sufficient information, or for corporate inquiries, simply contact us at the address below:



Chief Privacy Officer
The Salvation Army
2 Overlea Boulevard
Toronto, on, m4h 1p4

Please Give